Privacy

Privacy Policy

Mandurah & Peel Tourism Organisation (MAPTO) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to this website, which is managed by MAPTO. This privacy policy outlines how information that identifies you personally is used so that you can make an informed choice about using this site.

We comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (2018) (‘the Regulation’) and the Australian Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

MAPTO is not responsible for the content, policy or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to this website. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by MAPTO of the content, policies or practices of those third-party sites. When you follow a link from this website to another website, we recommend you read and consider the privacy statement of that website. 

Open and transparent management of personal information

We may ask for your username, password, address, full name, telephone number, email address and postal address, reason for using the service, or other information to register online, credit card number or other personally identifying information to fulfil licensing transactions or to receive products or services. Providing information on online forms is always voluntary, and you are free to decline from completing them. If you choose not to provide requested information, however, some products and services may not be available to you.

We may collect your IP address, navigational and purchase information. When you use the service, we place a text file called a cookie in the browser directory of your computer hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on your web browser and retrieve later. The cookie cannot be read by any web site other than the one that set up the cookie. Cookies enable us to recognise the information you have consented to provide and help us determine what portions of this service are most appropriate for your needs. Cookies give you the ability to retrieve previous search results and view your previous transactions.

We will use the information only for the purpose of allowing you to use the service including processing your transactions, customer service, product and service development, direct marketing and marketing analysis, facilitating your use of this web site, and customising your user experience to your particular interests.


You can access and correct the information online 24 hours a day at the same website where information was submitted.


You may deny the use of cookies but some cookies are essential to the functioning of the web site and deleting or disabling them will reduce functionality. Third parties such as Google Analytics may use cookies on our sites for the purpose of site analytics. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our site, which they may store in a country other than yours. If you do not want your information accessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at the Google Analytics opt-out page.


You may complain about a breach of Privacy regulations by emailing info@mapto.com.au. We will deal with all complaints courteously and promptly.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You must identify yourself in order to use our service. It is impracticable and a security risk for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

Collection of solicited personal information

We will collect personal information only if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect personal information about an individual only from the individual.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

It is unlikely that we will receive unsolicited personal information. However if we do, we will as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Notification of the collection of personal information

Personal information is only collected by means of data submitted intentionally by the individual

Use or disclosure of personal information

Personal information is collected only for the purpose of accessing the service. We will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body or to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Direct marketing.

Users of the service can reasonable expect to have personal information collected used for direct marketing. From time to time we may notify you of special promotions, new products or services, or other information that may interest you in regards to this digital asset library (this website). The source of the personal information will be evident in each item of direct marketing
You may request at no charge not to receive direct marketing by updating your user profile to opt out.


General email notifications related to your use of the service does not constitute direct marketing.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information.

Overseas entities may offer the service to individuals in Australia. In this scenario the personal information collected is being provided by you to the overseas entity. You are expressly informed that Australian Privacy Principle 8 subclause 1 does not apply. Specifically, the information collected from this site may be stored, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We do not use government related identifiers except insofar as email address my constitute a government related identifier and then only as reasonably necessary for the us to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of the our activities or functions;

Quality of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete by allowing you to access and update your information online 24 hours a day.

Security of personal information

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We consider that information provided by you to us is sensitive and deserves to be handled with the utmost care.

If we no longer need to use your personal information and it is not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified

Access to personal information

Personal Information collected about you is available online to you 24 hours a day unless giving access would be unlawful; or denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or we have reason to suspect unlawful activity; or giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities.

Correction of personal information

Subject to constraints above personal information collected about you is available online to you 24 hours a day and can be corrected by you immediately.